In Memory

To honor our classmates who cannot be with us, please click the below to send us more information for posting.    If you know of someone who should be on this list, follow the same link.  Thank you.

 

 

 

"Death can show us the way, for when we know and understand completely that our time on this Earth is limited, and that we have no way of knowing when it will be over, then we must live each day as if it were the only one we had.
Life is so fragile;
EVERY DAY IS A GIFT . . ."
*******************


This page lists the names of our deceased alumni. We have very limited information regarding the dates or circumstances of their passing as well as where their path took them after BHS up until their passing.
If any of our information is incorrect or you have information concerning these alumni, please notify us by clicking on link below at bottom of webpage.
*******************


We were saddened to learn of their passing; so this webpage was created so that we can pay tribute to their memory and to know that they will not be forgotten.
You may also post your memory of these classmates on their In Memory page. Click on their name below and then click the "Post Response" button. Please be honorable to their memory in your posts.

 


Photobucket

Display:
By Year Deceased Alphabetically


 
CLASSMATES

2017
Howard Beasley (Class Of 1969)
Otis W. West (Class Of 1963)  

2016
Ray Barbour (Class Of 1969)
Doane Johnson (Class Of 1951)
Kay Lee (Wood) (Class Of 1969)  
Kenneth Neighbors, Jr. (Class Of 1950)
Larry Bruce Peacock (Class Of 1961)

2015
Susan Godwin (Parker) (Class Of 1969)  
James Harold Haller (Class Of 1961)  
John Kernodle (Class Of 1951)
Brenda Neighbors (Killebrew) (Class Of 1964)  
Barbara A. Parker (Lambert) (Class Of 1962)  
Jimmy Parker (Class Of 1968)
Roger Dale Suggs (Class Of 1965)
Danny Wood (Class Of 1967)  
William E. (Bill) Woodall (Class Of 1961)

2014
Danny Blackman (Class Of 1965)
Durwood Blackmon (Class Of 1964)  
Dan Johnson (Class Of 1959)  
Preston (P. B. ) Johnson (Class Of 1950)  
Donnie Dale Langdon (Class Of 1961)
Jerry Lee (Class Of 1964)
Lucinda Matthews (Coats) (Class Of 1958)  
Mike Porter (Class Of 1964)
Sandy Sanders (Class Of 1954)  
Myrtle Sue Smith (Applewhite) (Class Of 1942)
Judy Stancil (Ivey) (Class Of 1964)

2013
Steve Auman (Class Of 1969)  
Shelton Benson (Class Of 1939)
Larry Boan (Class Of 1965)  
Gail Godwin (Pleasant) (Class Of 1963)
Jimmy Hayes (Class Of 1961)
Bill Lee (Class Of 1964)
Louise McLamb (Woodall) (Class Of 1938)
Idaleen Parrish (Honeycutt) (Class Of 1954)
Jane Perry (Stickland) (Class Of 1966)  
Dee Sorrell (Williams) (Class Of 1968)
Jerry Stancil (Class Of 1963)  

2012
Annie Ruth Clifton (Brown) (Class Of 1950)
Annie Laurie Denning (Lewis) (Class Of 1939)  
Arlene Ennis (Cobb) (Class Of 1960)
Charles Gilbert (Class Of 1951)
Emil George Massad (Class Of 1951)
Sylvia Moore (Johnson) (Class Of 1954)  
Harry Rogers (Class Of 1969)  
Jimmie Rose (Class Of 1948)
Owen Smith (Class Of 1933)  
Shirley Wood (Parrish) (Class Of 1968)

2011
Pearl Gibbs (Creech) (Class Of 1935)  
James Franklin Lee (Class Of 1943)  
Howard Moore (Class Of 1952)
James (Jimmy) Peacock (Class Of 1939)
Diane Sorrell (Hardison) (Class Of 1963)  

2010
Eddie Byrd (Class Of 1967)  
Joe Ann Eason (McGee) (Class Of 1953)
Ronnie Ennis (Class Of 1963)
Melba Langdon (Class Of 1942)  
Dan Medlin (Class Of 1949)
Joyce Smith (Phillips) (Class Of 1954)
Inez Sorrell (Penny) (Class Of 1952)
Dave Warren (Class Of 1970)  
Diane Woodall (Benson) (Class Of 1967)  

2009
Douglas Benson (Class Of 1970)  
Boyd Nelson Holland (Class Of 1961)
Larry Jernigan (Class Of 1970)  
Ray Jones (Class Of 1958)  
Jerry Morgan (Class Of 1957)
Helen Parrish (Stallings) (Class Of 1959)  
Tommy Penny (Class Of 1971)  
George Daniel Raynor (Class Of 1963)
Jerry Stephenson (Class Of 1957)  
Angela Faye Stewart (Tart) (Class Of 1961)  
Hortense Turlington (Class Of 1942)
Z. Royce Woodall (Class Of 1950)

2008
Glenn Bailey (Class Of 1959)  
Randy Max Eason (Class Of 1963)  
Romie T. Eason (Class Of 1958)  
James L. Godwin (Class Of 1950)
Billy Ray Norris (Class Of 1952)
Charles Wimbley (Class Of 1966)
Faye Woodall (Hayes) (Class Of 1952)
Tony Woodall (Class Of 1966)  

2007
Lila Mae Dorman (Bryant) (Class Of 1952)
Stacy Moore (Class Of 1956)
James Pleasant (Class Of 1952)
Willie H. (Jake) Young (Class Of 1950)

2006
Jerry F. Adams (Class Of 1962)  
Gary Blackmon (Class Of 1968)  
Charles Matthews  
Glenwood Wayne McLamb (Class Of 1963)
Edith Parrish (Hicks) (Class Of 1966)
Michael (Mike) Tart (Class Of 1969)  

2005
Jean Clifton (Royals) (Class Of 1952)
Edmond George Massad (Class Of 1948)

2004
Vivian Byrd (Ullrich) (Class Of 1950)
Jewel Johnson (Higgins) (Class Of 1955)  
Ida Mae McLamb (Surratt) (Class Of 1950)

2003
David Allen Denning (Class Of 1966)  
Mary Stephenson (Benson) (Class Of 1950)

2002
Herbert DeLeon Barbour (Class Of 1950)
Alma Rae Benson (Hardee) (Class Of 1945)
Dorothy Hodges (Register) (Class Of 1950)
Brenda Johnson (Hardison) (Class Of 1968)  
Ralph McLamb (Class Of 1972)  

2001
Johnnie Barefoot (Class Of 1949)  
James Herbert Glover (Class Of 1963)  
Martha Jane Glover (Cobb) (Class Of 1958)  
Vennie Rose Hardee (Whittenton) (Class Of 1952)
LeRoy Young (Class Of 1952)

2000
Doris Allen (Johnson) (Class Of 1963)

1999
Betty Lou Bell (Harrison) (Class Of 1952)
Jeneil Benson (Bonner) (Class Of 1946)
Dorothy McCall (Pope) (Class Of 1952)
Elaine Stewart (Moore) (Class Of 1966)  

1998
Johnny Morgan (Class Of 1959)  

1997
William Thomas Stancil (Class Of 1962)  

1996
Bonnie Ray Pope (Class Of 1964)  
Charles Kay Stephenson (Class Of 1950)

1995
John Monroe Bonner (Class Of 1942)
Thomas Lee (Class Of 1950)

1994
Morris Woodall (Class Of 1952)

1993
Gladys Allen (Denning) (Class Of 1944)  

1992
Richard Foster Bonner (Class Of 1951)

1991
Laveta Barbour (Lee) (Class Of 1950)
Don Neighbors (Class Of 1956)  
Linda Suggs (Turnage) (Class Of 1959)

1990
Benton White (Class Of 1950)

1987
Janice Langdon (Partin) (Class Of 1952)
Graham Pleasant (Class Of 1952)

1985
Mavis Barefoot (Naylor) (Class Of 1948)
Billy Parrish (Class Of 1958)  

1984
Marie Neighbors (Buckalew) (Class Of 1950)

1983
James Dalton Penny (Class Of 1966)  

1982
William Michael(Mickey) Matthews (Class Of 1961)

1980
Doris Carroll (Dixon) (Class Of 1952)

1978
Gloria Elaine Allen (Class Of 1961)  
Darrell Moore (Class Of 1950)

1977
Carlie Glenn Clayton (Class Of 1966)
Kenny Knight (Class Of 1969)  

1976
Anthony Eugene McLamb (Class Of 1963)  

1973
Connie Johnson (Lee) (Class Of 1971)  
June Dale McLamb (Johnson) (Class Of 1952)  
Leta Kathryn Olive (Dunn) (Class Of 1943)
Selma Mae Weeks (Johnson) (Class Of 1942)

1971
DeLeon Denning (Class Of 1942)  

1970
Michael Benton Canaday (Class Of 1963)  

1969
Mary Lynn Dunn (Class Of 1971)  

1962
Joan Neighbors (Class Of 1948)

1957
Foy Dean Clayton (Class Of 1956)  

DECEASED YEAR UNKNOWN
Bessie Adams (Class Of 1938)
Fleetwood Adams (Class Of 1954)
Wanda Adams (Jeffries) (Class Of 1959)
Marie Arrington (Class Of 1959)
Billy Randell Barbour (Class Of 1959)
Bruce L. Barbour (Class Of 1962)  
Maureen Barbour (Class Of 1954)  
Max Barbour (Class Of 1958)  
Rachel Barbour (Class Of 1951)  
Zona Faye Barbour (Thompson) (Class Of 1957)  
Helen Barefoot (Class Of 1957)
James Leray Barefoot (Class Of 1961)
Virginia Catherine Barefoot (Class Of 1961)
Connie Beasley (Class Of 1973)  
Joseph Leroy Beasley (Class Of 1962)
Velma Mae Beasley (Class Of 1939)
Joyce Benson (Class Of 1957)
Otis Leslie Black (Class Of 1961)
Lena Grey Boyette (Class Of 1938)
Carol Webster Britt (Class Of 1961)
Clarence Edwin Britt (Class Of 1938)
Richard Britt (Class Of 1956)
Bobby L. Byrd (Class Of 1962)
Roy Byrd (Class Of 1957)
Vergie Byrd (Dorman) (Class Of 1943)
Dixie Clayton (Johnson) (Class Of 1956)
Robin Clayton (Class Of 1954)
Kenneth Ray Clifton (Class Of 1969)  
Landis Coats (Class Of 1957)
Mary Coats (Dunn) (Class Of 1958)
Billy Creech (Class Of 1957)
Dorothy Creech (Class Of 1938)
Janice Creech (Parker) (Class Of 1943)
Sherwood Creech (Class Of 1938)
David Denning (Class Of 1938)
Jerald Martin Denning (Class Of 1959)
John Denning (Class Of 1959)
Linda Lou Denning (Class Of 1958)
Lonnie Franklin Denning (Class Of 1969)  
Sue Frances Denning (Bailey) (Class Of 1956)
Raeford Graham Dixon (Class Of 1938)
Rebecca Dixon (Griffin) (Class Of 1957)
Rose Marie Dixon (Class Of 1952)
Kenneth Dorman (Class Of 1957)
Philip Myers Dudley (Class Of 1959)
Katherine Ennis (Farless) (Class Of 1943)
Mildred Ennis (Class Of 1938)
Becky Frye (Price) (Class Of 1965)  
Verna Mae Gibbs (Class Of 1938)
Dan Gilbert (Class Of 1956)
Julia Leigh Gilbert (Honey) (Class Of 1968)  
Geraldine Glover (Stewart) (Class Of 1956)
Jackie Glover (Class Of 1959)
William Godwin (Class Of 1938)
Wilma Goodwin (Herring) (Class Of 1963)
Hilda Gray (Jones) (Class Of 1958)
Jennifer Kay Gregory (Class Of 1969)  
Donald R. Hardison (Class Of 1965)
Willie Hayes (Class Of 1957)
Vestal Hill (Lee) (Class Of 1954)
Hiram Holmes (Class Of 1943)
Howard Holmes (Class Of 1938)
Carolyn Jernigan (Tart) (Class Of 1959)
Charles Jernigan (Class Of 1958)  
Clifford Jernigan (Class Of 1965)  
Louise Jernigan (Guill) (Class Of 1938)
Evelyne Johnson (Vestal) (Class Of 1943)
Joseph A. Johnson (Class Of 1956)
Lina Pearl Johnson (Class Of 1938)
Melvin Johnson (Class Of 1943)
Ernestine Jones (Matthews) (Class Of 1967)  
Frank Langdon (Class Of 1958)
Jerry Mac Langdon (Class Of 1958)
Billy Lee (Class Of 1959)
Charles Lee (Class Of 1957)
Hazel Lee (Tart) (Class Of 1954)
J. E. Lee (Class Of 1958)  
Robert E. Lee (Class Of 1954)
Ronald Lee (Class Of 1965)
Camille Sue Levinson (Class Of 1961)  
Connie Mac McGee (Class Of 1954)  
C. H. McLamb (Class Of 1965)  
Linda Sue McLamb (Johnson) (Class Of 1961)  
Mary McLamb (Stewart) (Class Of 1944)
William Ralph McLamb (Class Of 1956)
Jerry Miller (Class Of 1954)  
Delarion Naylor (Adams) (Class Of 1943)
Jack Nordan (Class Of 1954)
Andrew Norris (Class Of 1958)  
Brenda Norris (Goodman) (Class Of 1967)  
Stacy Lee Norris (Class Of 1961)  
Catherine Parrish (Lee) (Class Of 1954)
DeVan Parrish (Class Of 1962)
Dorothy Jean Parrish (Sanders) (Class Of 1949)
Linda Joyce Pearce (Randall) (Class Of 1962)  
Lee Penny (Class Of 1953)
Shirley Penny (Austin) (Class Of 1954)  
Albert Pollard (Class Of 1954)
Olan Pollard (Class Of 1967)  
William Ellis Pope (Class Of 1961)
Loys Raynor (Class Of 1956)
J. R. Register (Class Of 1957)
James Daniel Royster (Class Of 1961)  
Kay Ryals (Cheek) (Class Of 1951)  
Linda Lee Schwartz (May) (Class Of 1969)  
Mary Smith (Butts) (Class Of 1938)
Della Grace Sorrell (Moore) (Class Of 1943)  
William Ervin Sorrell (Class Of 1961)  
Phyllis Stancil (White) (Class Of 1965)
Sandra Stancil (Class Of 1967)  
Barbara Stephenson (Burke) (Class Of 1957)  
Ernestine Stephenson (Class Of 1958)
Ricky Stephenson (Class Of 1966)
Wayne Stephenson (Class Of 1960)
Dennis Stevens (Class Of 1938)
Larry Stiles (Class Of 1969)
Sue Sugg (Class Of 1954)
Gartha Suggs (Class Of 1956)
I. B. Tart (Class Of 1956)
Herbert Wall (Class Of 1938)
Frank Watson (Class Of 1954)
Annie Ruth West (Class Of 1967)  
Bonnie Wheeler (Neighbors) (Class Of 1957)  
James Keith Williams (Class Of 1966)  
Lewis Earl Williams (Class Of 1966)  
Allie Mae Wood (Class Of 1962)
Peggy Wood (Hall) (Class Of 1954)  
Retha Lee Woodall (Williams) (Class Of 1944)
Larry G. Woodcock (Class Of 1965)  
Phil Woodcock (Class Of 1967)  
Bessie Young (Beasley) (Class Of 1943)
Joe Young (Class Of 1954)
Larry Young (Class Of 1958)
Willie Young (Class Of 1954)
 
STAFF

2013
Robert Warren

2012
Linda (Medlin)

DECEASED YEAR UNKNOWN
Estelle (Bryant)
W. J. Barefoot  
Clifford N. Bostic  
Herman Coker
Louise C. Lambert  
Margaret Medlin  
Florence Sorrell  
Judson L. Stephens  
J. W. Thompson  
Nancy Willis  

If you are aware of a Classmate who should be added to this page please let us know.